Virginia Tech at Maryland: Power Ratings
Saturday Sep 19, 2026 7:30 pm -
College Park, MD
Odds:
Virginia Tech by 2.5,
Total Points:
53.5
Matchup Menu: VT @ MD
Team Power Ratings
| Rating | VT | adv | MD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predictive | 10.5 (#40) | 2.0 (#70) | |
| Last 5 Games | 7.0 (#55) | -2.8 (#85) | |
| Away Games | 5.5 (#53) | 6.9 (#47) | |
| Home Games | 17.1 (#30) | -3.4 (#89) | |
| Conference Games | 4.3 (#57) | -11.9 (#113) | |
| Non-Conference Games | 18.3 (#20) | 15.5 (#29) | |
| First Half | 13.1 (#14) | 1.2 (#74) | |
| Second Half | -1.9 (#81) | 0.5 (#69) | |
| Schedule Strength (Past) | 1.3 (#61) | 6.4 (#33) | |
| Schedule Strength (Future) | 8.1 (#55) | 6.4 (#62) | |
| Luck Rating | -0.6 (#109) | -0.2 (#89) | |
| Consistency Rating | 11.5 (#67) | 21.4 (#138) |
Virginia Tech Hokies Rankings
| Rating | Value | Rank | Conf Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predictive Rating | 10.5 | #40 | #5 |
| Home Rating | 17.1 | #30 | #6 |
| Away Rating | 5.5 | #53 | #8 |
| Neutral Rating | -- | #55 | #3 |
| Home Advantage | 14.3 | #26 | #5 |
| Strength Of Schedule | 1.3 | #61 | #12 |
| Future SOS | 8.1 | #55 | #9 |
| Season SOS | 4.9 | #58 | #9 |
| SOS - Basic | -5.7 | #88 | #15 |
| In-Conf SOS | 5.5 | #63 | #14 |
| Non-Conf SOS | -4.2 | #63 | #11 |
| Last 5 Rating | 7.0 | #55 | #9 |
| Last 10 Rating | 11.3 | #42 | #6 |
| In-Conf Rating | 4.3 | #57 | #11 |
| Non-Conf Rating | 18.3 | #20 | #3 |
| Luck Rating | -0.6 | #109 | #14 |
| Consistency Rating | 11.5 | #67 | #8 |
| Vs. 1-10 Rating | -- | #47 | #4 |
| Vs. 11-25 Rating | -- | #51 | #2 |
| Vs. 26-40 Rating | 10.1 | #24 | #6 |
| Vs. 41-75 Rating | 6.7 | #43 | #11 |
| Vs. 76-120 Rating | 5.8 | #53 | #7 |
| First Half Rating | 13.1 | #14 | #2 |
| Second Half Rating | -1.9 | #81 | #11 |
Maryland Terrapins Rankings
| Rating | Value | Rank | Conf Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predictive Rating | 2.0 | #70 | #16 |
| Home Rating | -3.4 | #89 | #17 |
| Away Rating | 6.9 | #47 | #13 |
| Neutral Rating | -- | #51 | #2 |
| Home Advantage | -7.6 | #122 | #16 |
| Strength Of Schedule | 6.4 | #33 | #9 |
| Future SOS | 6.4 | #62 | #17 |
| Season SOS | 6.4 | #52 | #16 |
| SOS - Basic | 6.4 | #14 | #3 |
| In-Conf SOS | 19.0 | #7 | #1 |
| Non-Conf SOS | -2.6 | #51 | #8 |
| Last 5 Rating | -2.8 | #85 | #17 |
| Last 10 Rating | 1.8 | #72 | #17 |
| In-Conf Rating | -11.9 | #113 | #18 |
| Non-Conf Rating | 15.5 | #29 | #7 |
| Luck Rating | -0.2 | #89 | #10 |
| Consistency Rating | 21.4 | #138 | #1 |
| Vs. 1-10 Rating | 4.2 | #25 | #9 |
| Vs. 11-25 Rating | -20.0 | #130 | #18 |
| Vs. 26-40 Rating | -1.2 | #113 | #17 |
| Vs. 41-75 Rating | -- | #73 | #12 |
| Vs. 76-120 Rating | 23.3 | #19 | #4 |
| First Half Rating | 1.2 | #74 | #14 |
| Second Half Rating | 0.5 | #69 | #17 |