College Basketball Preseason Projections & Win Totals For 2013-14

posted in NCAA Basketball, NCAA Tournament

Monday afternoon we published our initial 2013-2014 college basketball preseason ratings, which we finalized this morning after a few crowd-sourced adjustments (thanks, everyone!). We’ve now got full preseason projections for all teams, including:

This is all data-driven, and automated, so it will update every day throughout the season.

Need a refresher on what info you can find in our automated bracketology projections, and how we created them? Check out our original post Introducing Our New Algorithmic Bracketology Projections and our review of what’s in our NCAA tournament bracket prediction pages.

Below you’ll find our full conference standings projections, along with projected regular season records, and each team’s odds of winning their conference regular season (“Reg”) and conference tournament title (“Tourn”).

For a lot more info on any team, click their name to be taken to their season projections page (and once there, be sure to check out the Bracketology link in the left sidebar). Or, check out our projections hubs listed above.

As always, questions and comments are appreciated!

2013-2014 TeamRankings College Basketball Preseason Standings Projections
America EastConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Stony Brook13.32.722.57.548.2%42.9%
Vermont12.93.120.79.338.4%35.6%
Hartford9.96.116.113.97.4%9.0%
Albany9.26.814.614.44.3%8.8%
N Hampshire6.99.111.717.30.9%1.7%
Maine6.39.710.017.00.5%1.2%
Maryland BC5.310.79.219.80.1%0.6%
Massachusetts Lowell4.211.87.021.00.1%0.0%
Binghamton4.111.96.522.50.1%0.2%
AmericanConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Louisville15.62.426.83.258.4%42.3%
Memphis13.54.523.06.019.6%34.4%
Connecticut13.24.823.16.918.2%15.8%
Cincinnati10.27.820.310.72.7%4.0%
S Methodist7.510.516.413.60.4%1.1%
Rutgers6.911.114.113.90.3%0.7%
Central FL6.511.515.014.00.2%0.6%
S Florida6.411.614.115.90.1%0.5%
Temple5.812.210.717.30.0%0.4%
Houston4.413.612.917.10.0%0.1%
Atlantic 10ConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
VCU12.23.822.66.431.0%30.2%
Saint Louis11.44.623.16.922.7%22.8%
La Salle10.35.719.28.811.3%10.0%
Richmond9.86.219.410.69.1%9.4%
Dayton9.56.519.29.88.5%8.7%
Geo Mason9.47.617.410.67.3%5.6%
U Mass8.77.316.611.44.7%5.2%
St Josephs7.78.315.813.22.5%3.7%
Geo Wshgtn7.09.015.013.01.2%2.1%
Rhode Island6.610.413.514.51.2%1.3%
St Bonavent5.110.912.016.00.3%0.6%
Duquesne4.311.712.516.50.1%0.3%
Fordham2.913.18.920.10.0%0.1%
ACCConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Duke14.43.623.24.842.1%35.2%
Virginia12.35.722.17.913.4%12.8%
N Carolina12.06.021.78.312.2%13.3%
Syracuse11.26.820.58.59.7%10.0%
Pittsburgh10.87.222.08.07.8%7.8%
Notre Dame10.47.620.710.36.4%7.5%
Maryland9.88.218.210.83.2%4.6%
Boston Col8.59.516.213.82.0%2.7%
GA Tech8.19.917.512.51.2%2.2%
Miami (FL)7.110.915.113.90.4%0.9%
NC State7.011.016.514.50.6%1.0%
Florida St6.711.312.615.40.4%0.9%
Clemson6.311.714.613.40.3%0.6%
Wake Forest5.712.313.915.10.3%0.4%
VA Tech4.513.512.216.80.0%0.1%
Atlantic SunConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Fla Gulf Cst13.84.221.98.137.9%36.2%
Mercer13.44.621.39.733.3%31.3%
SC Upstate12.06.017.812.217.4%17.8%
Jacksonville8.69.414.015.03.3%3.9%
E Tenn St8.010.014.017.02.2%2.8%
N Florida7.710.312.518.51.9%2.4%
Stetson7.410.610.517.51.7%2.2%
Lipscomb7.210.810.518.51.3%1.7%
N Kentucky6.611.411.019.00.8%1.3%
Kennesaw St5.212.88.121.90.2%0.4%
Big 12ConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Kansas15.32.724.54.554.9%45.7%
Oklahoma St13.64.423.25.821.5%22.3%
Baylor13.24.823.35.717.2%19.7%
Iowa State9.98.117.210.82.6%4.5%
Kansas St9.88.219.010.02.4%4.3%
W Virginia7.810.215.814.20.8%1.6%
Texas6.911.114.115.90.3%0.9%
Oklahoma6.511.514.016.00.2%0.7%
Texas Tech4.014.010.119.90.0%0.1%
TX Christian2.915.19.019.00.0%0.0%
Big EastConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Creighton12.06.020.97.126.8%22.1%
Georgetown11.36.719.18.920.0%17.9%
Villanova10.87.219.69.415.0%14.6%
Marquette10.17.918.310.711.3%11.7%
Providence9.68.417.911.18.9%9.8%
Xavier9.18.917.511.57.0%8.3%
St Johns9.09.018.911.16.4%8.0%
Butler7.510.515.013.03.0%4.2%
Seton Hall6.611.416.313.71.5%2.7%
DePaul4.113.911.418.60.2%0.6%
Big SkyConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Weber State17.03.021.96.162.6%66.0%
Montana14.06.018.710.316.8%12.9%
N Colorado12.87.218.011.09.5%8.5%
North Dakota11.98.115.914.16.0%5.7%
Montana St9.410.613.216.81.6%2.0%
Portland St8.711.313.315.71.1%1.4%
E Washingtn8.211.811.719.31.0%1.2%
N Arizona7.512.510.820.20.5%0.8%
Sac State7.512.511.018.00.4%0.7%
Idaho State7.212.810.218.80.3%0.5%
S Utah5.814.27.621.40.0%0.2%
Big SouthConfOverallConf Odds
NorthWLWLRegTourn
High Point11.14.917.211.825.8%18.0%
Liberty9.76.317.512.510.6%10.4%
Radford8.57.515.914.15.7%5.7%
Campbell7.28.814.216.82.4%3.0%
VA Military6.29.811.816.21.2%1.7%
Longwood3.312.78.221.80.2%0.2%
SouthWLWLRegTourn
Charl South10.75.316.611.419.9%17.3%
NC-Asheville9.76.314.812.212.2%11.5%
Gard-Webb9.36.715.413.69.3%9.3%
Winthrop8.57.514.714.36.0%6.8%
Coastal Car8.47.615.213.86.6%15.9%
Presbyterian3.412.67.722.30.1%0.2%
Big TenConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Michigan St12.75.323.26.823.0%21.0%
Wisconsin12.65.422.87.223.2%18.7%
Ohio State12.55.524.16.919.7%18.4%
Indiana11.16.921.58.510.9%10.2%
Minnesota10.77.320.38.78.1%9.0%
Michigan9.78.317.310.74.8%7.2%
Illinois9.48.619.811.24.3%5.7%
Iowa9.48.619.19.93.8%6.4%
Purdue8.59.517.411.62.1%3.0%
Northwestern4.113.912.618.40.0%0.2%
Nebraska3.814.29.518.50.0%0.1%
Penn State3.614.410.719.30.0%0.1%
Big WestConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
UCSB9.96.116.312.722.0%19.8%
Cal Poly9.66.414.413.618.6%17.4%
Cal St Nrdge9.08.019.014.013.1%12.6%
Hawaii8.98.116.712.313.4%11.4%
UC Davis8.87.218.612.412.7%13.4%
UC Irvine8.37.716.415.69.4%10.8%
Lg Beach St7.58.511.316.76.6%7.9%
CS Fullerton6.79.311.516.53.4%5.4%
UC Riverside4.311.710.719.30.7%1.4%
CAAConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Delaware10.35.717.613.422.1%20.1%
Drexel10.25.815.610.421.5%19.5%
Northeastrn9.56.514.213.814.9%14.8%
Col Charlestn9.46.617.411.614.0%14.2%
Towson9.26.818.112.912.6%13.3%
Wm & Mary8.97.116.212.811.7%12.3%
James Mad5.810.211.418.61.8%3.0%
NC-Wilmgton5.210.810.720.31.2%2.1%
Hofstra3.512.58.821.20.2%0.6%
CUSAConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
S Mississippi12.53.522.77.327.9%22.7%
LA Tech12.33.722.36.723.2%20.6%
TX El Paso11.34.721.08.013.4%20.1%
Middle Tenn11.05.020.29.812.7%12.4%
UAB10.25.818.49.68.9%8.3%
Tulsa10.06.016.111.96.3%6.3%
Charlotte9.66.415.911.14.5%5.2%
Florida Intl7.28.815.415.60.5%0.0%
E Carolina7.18.915.812.20.8%1.3%
Old Dominion6.79.312.817.20.5%1.0%
Marshall5.910.112.918.10.3%0.5%
North Texas5.510.513.017.00.4%0.5%
Tulane5.410.613.917.10.3%0.5%
Fla Atlantic5.011.010.120.90.1%0.3%
TX-San Ant4.911.111.116.90.1%0.2%
Rice3.612.47.020.00.0%0.1%
Horizon LeagueConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Wright State12.04.023.66.443.3%36.8%
WI-Grn Bay10.75.319.27.824.8%28.9%
Oakland8.87.215.214.89.5%9.8%
Valparaiso8.17.915.814.26.9%7.1%
Cleveland St8.17.916.214.86.2%6.9%
Detroit7.48.615.315.74.5%4.8%
Youngs St6.69.415.016.02.9%3.3%
IL-Chicago5.810.211.616.41.5%1.8%
WI-Milwkee4.511.510.519.50.5%0.7%
IndependentsConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
NJITn/an/a10.317.7n/an/a
IvyConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Harvard12.41.623.64.476.6%0.0%
Princeton9.05.018.39.712.1%0.0%
U Penn6.97.113.614.43.4%0.0%
Columbia6.97.116.914.13.1%0.0%
Yale6.87.212.915.13.1%0.0%
Dartmouth4.89.212.615.40.6%0.0%
Brown4.69.411.616.40.5%0.0%
Cornell4.69.410.417.60.6%0.0%
MAACConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Iona14.55.518.710.331.6%26.2%
Manhattan13.46.618.810.220.5%18.7%
Canisius12.67.417.011.015.4%15.2%
Quinnipiac12.47.617.111.913.7%13.4%
Rider11.48.614.813.28.8%9.9%
Fairfield9.910.113.216.84.2%6.0%
Niagara9.410.613.417.63.1%4.6%
Marist8.711.310.917.11.8%3.3%
St Peters7.013.010.418.60.6%1.3%
Siena6.913.19.619.40.4%1.4%
Monmouth3.516.56.223.80.0%0.1%
MACConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Akron13.64.421.47.636.5%32.9%
Kent State12.15.920.910.119.5%18.6%
Ohio11.36.717.912.113.9%15.2%
Toledo11.16.917.913.110.8%10.3%
W Michigan10.37.716.713.37.2%7.8%
Buffalo9.58.515.413.65.0%5.8%
Miami (OH)7.910.111.917.11.9%3.0%
E Michigan7.710.313.018.01.9%2.2%
Ball State7.110.911.417.61.2%1.5%
Central Mich6.911.113.516.51.1%1.3%
Bowling Grn6.411.611.019.00.8%1.3%
N Illinois4.113.97.922.10.1%0.1%
MEACConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
NC Central12.44.619.911.131.9%22.1%
Morgan St11.54.514.411.619.7%21.8%
Norfolk St11.34.716.210.818.7%19.3%
Hampton10.96.115.212.814.4%13.6%
Savannah St9.36.712.215.86.2%7.3%
NC A&T8.37.712.417.63.3%4.3%
Delaware St7.88.211.017.02.1%2.7%
Coppin State7.48.69.918.11.8%3.2%
Florida A&M6.69.410.618.40.8%2.5%
Beth-Cook6.19.99.921.10.5%1.3%
S Car State5.610.49.719.30.3%1.2%
Maryland ES4.111.97.521.50.2%0.4%
Howard3.712.36.223.80.2%0.3%
MVCConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Wichita St14.23.823.46.651.0%39.8%
Indiana St11.86.218.49.619.4%18.1%
N Iowa10.77.315.912.111.5%13.5%
Missouri St9.68.417.111.96.4%8.5%
Evansville9.18.917.413.64.8%6.9%
Bradley7.410.615.415.62.2%3.4%
Drake7.410.614.016.01.9%3.3%
Illinois St6.711.312.117.90.6%2.4%
Loyola-Chi6.511.514.415.61.1%2.2%
S Illinois6.511.512.216.81.0%2.0%
Mountain WestConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
New Mexico13.44.621.16.933.6%25.3%
Boise State12.85.222.07.025.3%20.8%
UNLV11.36.720.89.213.1%25.5%
Utah State10.77.320.19.99.1%9.0%
San Diego St10.67.417.010.08.7%8.5%
Colorado St9.88.219.111.96.1%5.4%
Fresno St7.810.215.115.91.4%1.8%
Wyoming7.710.315.915.11.4%1.8%
Nevada7.210.813.717.31.0%1.5%
Air Force5.412.611.716.30.2%0.4%
San Jose St2.215.85.523.50.0%0.0%
NortheastConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Wagner11.14.916.410.628.4%23.3%
Rob Morris10.65.416.614.422.1%20.4%
Bryant9.66.414.715.313.5%13.9%
Central Conn9.46.616.013.011.7%11.5%
Mt St Marys8.97.113.815.29.1%10.0%
St Fran (NY)8.77.314.615.47.7%8.7%
LIU-Brooklyn7.48.612.416.64.4%6.5%
Sacred Hrt6.59.510.519.52.3%3.6%
St Fran (PA)5.510.58.820.20.9%1.9%
F Dickinson2.413.64.322.70.0%0.1%
Ohio ValleyConfOverallConf Odds
EastWLWLRegTourn
Belmont13.72.321.78.360.9%51.9%
E Kentucky11.44.621.28.819.2%20.5%
Morehead St8.97.115.714.34.9%6.6%
TN State7.28.812.417.61.4%2.6%
Jksnville St7.18.913.415.61.2%2.5%
TN Tech5.510.512.318.70.3%0.7%
WestWLWLRegTourn
Murray St10.15.916.211.86.3%8.0%
SE Missouri8.47.615.814.22.9%3.3%
Austin Peay7.98.113.715.32.1%2.5%
E Illinois6.49.611.217.80.5%0.9%
TN Martin5.210.811.219.80.3%0.4%
SIU Edward4.012.08.821.20.1%0.1%
Pac-12ConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Arizona12.95.121.66.429.1%25.1%
Oregon11.96.121.88.217.7%16.1%
Stanford11.86.220.48.617.4%17.1%
UCLA10.77.320.710.311.1%10.5%
Colorado10.57.519.811.28.6%9.5%
Washington9.68.419.210.85.5%6.5%
California9.38.717.911.14.9%6.3%
Arizona St8.79.317.111.93.7%5.0%
Oregon St6.711.313.814.20.8%1.7%
Wash State6.311.713.614.40.7%1.2%
USC5.712.312.816.20.4%1.0%
Utah3.814.211.417.60.0%0.2%
PatriotConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Boston U12.45.619.411.630.1%28.2%
Bucknell11.66.417.111.922.2%21.3%
Lehigh10.67.417.412.614.6%14.7%
Loyola-MD10.08.015.313.711.0%11.2%
Lafayette9.09.013.015.07.3%7.7%
Army8.49.614.014.05.4%5.7%
Holy Cross8.29.812.216.84.2%4.8%
Colgate6.811.211.717.31.8%2.2%
Navy6.611.412.716.31.8%2.2%
American6.411.610.518.51.5%2.0%
SECConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Kentucky15.22.825.85.243.0%37.1%
Florida14.93.125.85.240.1%35.5%
Missouri11.56.522.48.65.3%7.0%
Tennessee11.36.719.89.23.8%6.4%
Alabama10.67.418.29.82.5%4.7%
Mississippi10.37.719.410.62.7%3.9%
Arkansas8.99.118.210.81.0%2.2%
Vanderbilt8.29.814.813.20.7%1.3%
LSU8.010.015.512.50.5%1.0%
Texas A&M7.510.517.912.10.2%0.5%
Georgia6.111.911.816.20.1%0.2%
Miss State5.712.315.114.90.0%0.1%
S Carolina4.813.29.919.10.1%0.1%
Auburn2.915.18.120.90.0%0.0%
SouthernConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Davidson13.42.620.08.050.1%41.9%
Wofford11.34.717.911.119.0%19.9%
W Carolina11.05.018.612.415.7%14.9%
App State9.36.716.512.55.7%6.9%
GA Southern8.37.715.414.63.6%4.9%
Samford7.88.214.916.12.9%4.3%
Chattanooga7.68.413.915.11.9%3.6%
Elon5.910.19.918.10.4%1.6%
Furman5.410.69.318.70.3%1.0%
NC-Grnsboro5.210.810.118.90.3%0.9%
Citadel3.013.08.321.70.1%0.1%
SouthlandConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Oral Roberts13.54.518.311.727.7%24.5%
Ste F Austin13.24.821.49.623.1%21.6%
NW State12.95.118.011.021.6%21.5%
Sam Hous St12.45.619.19.915.8%15.3%
McNeese St10.17.912.715.33.4%4.8%
Nicholls St9.78.312.714.32.5%3.7%
TX A&M-CC9.48.615.715.33.7%4.1%
SE Louisiana8.19.912.216.81.0%2.1%
Lamar6.811.29.420.60.5%1.1%
Central Ark6.311.710.318.70.3%0.9%
Incarnate Word5.48.613.29.80.0%0.0%
Houston Bap5.412.68.622.40.2%0.4%
New Orleans4.813.26.919.10.2%0.0%
Abilene Christian4.010.011.917.10.0%0.0%
SWACConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
TX Southern13.54.517.012.034.6%34.6%
Southern13.44.618.412.633.4%33.3%
Prairie View11.66.415.315.715.2%18.7%
Ark Pine Bl10.37.711.916.17.7%0.0%
Alcorn State8.79.312.317.73.1%5.7%
Jackson St8.19.99.120.92.2%4.5%
Miss Val St7.510.57.919.11.6%0.0%
Alab A&M7.510.510.018.01.2%3.2%
Alabama St6.511.510.518.51.0%0.0%
Grambling St3.015.03.922.10.0%0.0%
SummitConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
N Dakota St11.92.121.96.157.8%50.9%
Denver10.83.218.58.530.6%30.4%
S Dakota St8.65.417.211.88.5%10.6%
IPFW6.47.616.414.61.7%3.3%
South Dakota5.68.410.516.50.7%2.0%
W Illinois5.38.713.016.00.6%1.6%
Neb Omaha4.19.911.318.70.1%0.7%
IUPUI3.310.79.320.70.0%0.4%
Sun BeltConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Georgia St12.95.118.98.134.8%26.3%
Arkansas St12.35.721.38.724.9%25.9%
W Kentucky10.87.218.312.713.2%14.1%
LA Lafayette10.47.617.312.711.4%12.4%
TX-Arlington8.99.115.315.75.8%6.6%
S Alabama8.49.614.215.83.6%5.2%
AR Lit Rock8.19.913.515.53.2%4.8%
Texas State6.911.112.618.41.6%2.3%
Troy6.411.612.317.70.9%1.8%
LA Monroe4.913.16.819.20.5%0.7%
WCCConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
Gonzaga15.32.724.44.653.6%45.7%
St Marys13.74.323.25.824.2%24.7%
BYU13.24.820.98.117.6%19.2%
San Fransco9.68.418.111.92.8%4.5%
Santa Clara7.810.214.614.40.6%1.8%
Loyola Mymt7.110.913.015.00.4%1.3%
Pacific6.811.212.116.90.2%1.0%
Portland6.311.713.216.80.2%0.8%
San Diego6.311.711.916.10.3%0.8%
Pepperdine3.814.28.919.10.0%0.1%
WACConfOverallConf Odds
TeamWLWLRegTourn
N Mex State13.62.423.09.068.6%54.8%
Seattle10.15.917.211.812.5%15.3%
Idaho9.16.915.915.17.0%10.3%
CS Bakersfld8.97.115.814.26.4%9.4%
Chicago St6.49.611.519.51.3%3.0%
UMKC6.39.710.118.91.2%3.0%
Utah Val St6.39.710.116.91.3%3.0%
Grand Canyon6.39.711.316.71.2%0.0%
TX-Pan Am4.911.19.321.70.4%1.3%
  • http://www.kizi1.org/ Kizi 1

    good luck, thanks

  • Ben

    Northern Kentucky is ineligible for the A-Sun Tournament. They’re in Year 2 of reclassification.

  • http://www.teamrankings.com/ David Hess

    Thanks you, we’ll update our database to reflect that on the projections page: http://www.teamrankings.com/ncb/projections/standings/

    The change should be reflected with tomorrow’s update.

  • JH

    The projected win totals are great. We have a fantasy draft that only counts wins. It goes 12 rounds and there are about 25 entries so about 300 teams get taken. This will be great for that game. Thanks

  • http://www.teamrankings.com/ David Hess

    Cool, good luck. Don’t forget to check out the most recent projections before the draft, rather than using these preseason ones: http://www.teamrankings.com/ncb/projections/standings/